Cycling with DE Feb/March 2010

(493 posts)(14 voices)
  1. Thanks ladies.
    I was on heparin twice daily and baby aspirin. They ran all the other panels except NK cells. For some reason they don't do that.
    Idk how they were frozen. I will ask about that at our consult. Just waiting for AF now.
    Poor DH doesn't understand all of this. To him, it's like all 4 ivf's didn't work for the same reason. The first 3 were my crappy eggs that didn't produce very good blasts at the end.
    This one is totally diff. being DE. It's like apples to oranges.

    Hope you are all doing well this St. Patty's Day!

    monica

  2. OK, been reading and wondering about maybe doing Depot Lupron for 3 mos. prior to FET...to treat the adnenomyosis. Looks like it has worked for some.

    I'll ask RE at our consult.

    I hope this could be our answer!

  3. Well, Baby B didn't make it. No heart beat, no mass, no sac. It just vanished. It was heartbreaking to watch the look on my husband's face when they were searching for it. It was shock, panic and heartbreak all at the same time.

    Baby A is doing great. S/he's measuring right on time with a heart rate of 178 bpm. The staff tried to act jolly about that, "Well, you've got one healthy one in there." All I could think about was no Baby B. Maybe that explains why my morning sickness was so severe (extra hormones), and then lightened up a bit two days ago.

    Life goes on, and I am thankful for the one we have. Now, I'm going to worry that much more about every little ache. Life is so fragile.

    Dale

  4. Dale - I am so sorry. There are no other words.

  5. Oh Dale, I'm so sorry. Hang in there. God is good and He has blessed you with one strong lil embie that is going to make a beautiful child for you and DH.

  6. Monica and Casey, I am so sorry. Please don't give up. I had a BFN with my DE cycle at Boston IVF last year, if you remember from Cathy's chart. It was awful because we did not have frosties. First I wanted to blame DH...how could a healthy 20 year old not be good? But, new clinic (I am at SDFC like Dale) did the testing at he is okay. They did way more tests than Boston IVF...way more....DO NOT GIVE UP. I will say, I am 100% agreement with Dale here....the Success Guarantee...the clinic and the guarantee was so important to me that I went to San Diego even though I could have had my insurance pay for another clinic ...even other than Boston IVF. Heck, even with insurance coverage, we forked out 5k for donor fee, 3k for her travel (she flew in from CO) and 5k for the Donor Source...so that is like 1/2 of what I will pay with Success Guarantee. Please PM me also if you like.

    Dale, I am so sorry for Baby B but what a tremendous blessing with Baby A...one you so richly deserve!!!

    Guys, I am sorry I have been offline. We just moved our furniture to Upstate NY and I am typing from here now as the WiFi was just installed this am. I have missed you all.

    AFM, SDFC emailed me that my donor is all set to cycle with me this summer!!!

    XOXO

  7. Guys, I posted this story a while back but given the recent news in our group, it is worth revisiting.

    My childhood friend did DE about 3 years ago. Fresh did not take. They were heartbroken. They adopted a puppy before the FET because as her DH said, "we wanted a baby of some kind one way or another." They transferred 2 frozens. One split, she has 2 girls and a boy. It gets better.....18 months ago, they were on vacation. She was visiting her parents and few weeks later and felt ill..yes, prego. She gave birth to a girl named "Hope." This is after she was told she could NEVER get pg. She told me two things, she said her clinic thinks frozens have better success rates than fresh sometimes. She also told me that after having triplets her body "learned how to be pg."

    Nice story and it is all true.

  8. Dale,
    I'm sorry about baby B, that had to be very hard to see on the u/s. I'm glad baby A is thriving though.

  9. My donor went in for her suppresion check today and there are no cysts ad her estrogen is low so she has been given the go ahead to start stims Sunday!
    My DH had to stay late at work and forgot today was IM shot day so I ended up doing it myself in the thigh. I was really scared and it was hard to jab it in but I did it and it wasn't so bad. This was good practice for when I am at ORM and have to give them to myself there.

  10. Dale, I am so happy to hear about Baby A in there thriving and I can only imagine the sadness about Baby B. I am pregnant at 10w4d with a singleton and it makes that little singleton very special and precious. Baby A is making wonderful process and maybe just needed you all to themselves so you can nurture and give all your energy into the little mungbean so he/she can be a part of your wonderful family. Nature does take control of these things and maybe its a pure blessing in disguise.

  11. Dale - I am so sorry to hear about Baby B. I know this is not the outcome you had hoped for and I know once you know that baby is in there, you bond with it immediately. But am so happy to hear that Baby A is thriving and doing great! I know its hard to feel happy and celebrate when there is both good news and disappointing news. Despite the loss, God has blessed you with a miracle and you'll be holding that little baby in your arms soon.

  12. jahman - YAY for your donor getting the green light to start stims!! This is terrific news! Sorry DH had to work late but it sounds like you did great with your IM shot on your own. Like you said, it'll give you the practice you need for when you are there.

    Christie - Thanks for sharing that story with us, it is a beautiful story. I am sure you are so happy for your friend and her family. How did the move go? I'm glad you are still able to check in with us! That is awesome news about your donor!!

    Casey - Thinking of you

    monica - I have heard of Depot Lupron but have no idea what it is. I hope you can get some answers from your RE and that hopefully that may be an option to pursue. Most REs don't believe in testing for immune issues, so you would have to search around for one or a Rhuematologist in your area that might be able to run those types of tests. hugs and prayers to you.

    AFM: I've been sick!! nope, not m/s, a cold! It started sometime on Monday, the typical sore throat and then quickly turned into body aches, congestion, stuffy/runny nose, some coughing. Monday night was the worst and I hardly slept, Tuesday was just aweful. I finally slept great last night and didn't wake up at all and slept through the night, I really needed that. I didn't take any meds either, I just didn't feel right about taking anything this early, so I just pretty much drank hot tea with honey and lemon and cough drops. I figured if I was going to get worse then maybe I'd have to give in but today I am feeling much better, still not 100% but gettin' there. I knew it was just a little cold but I hate being sick and of course, was worried about how it could affect the pregnancy. Thank goodness it wasn't anything more serious.

    DH has been working alot, long hours and on the phone with work when he gets home. So, looking forward to the weekend and hopefully he'll take a break from work for alittle while.

    Good nite ladies
    Cathy

  13. Ladies - I am going to post an update of our chart. I've also been updating it on Page 1 incase anyone wants to refer back to it. If there is anything on there that you want removed or added, there is some stuff that some might feel is too personal, please feel free too tell me right away and I will make the change as soon as possible.

    makrakis/Cathy 39yo
    history: 3 m/c's, 1 chemical: conceived naturally
    IVF#1 w/own eggs-BFN
    IVF#2 w/DE - Donor takes trigger shot on wrong nite! Eggs destroyed
    IVF #3 w/DE - ID twin boys

    FET#1 - chemnical
    FET#2 - BFN (no more frosties)

    gearing up for IVF#4 w/DE (same donor; now 28yo) Feb 2010
    Donor starts stims - 2/6
    ER 2/18 - 22 eggs retrieved/16 fertilized
    2/21 update: All 16 all Grade As and B's
    ET 2/23 - Tx 2 Grade 1 AB Blasts. 8 snowbabies
    +HPT on 3/6! i46.tinypic.com/f9qbn8.jpg
    1st Beta 3/8 - 1,493
    2nd Beta 3/11 - 3,439
    3rd Beta 3/15 - 9,931
    1st u/s 3/22

    Eiichiro/Dale
    Me, 41. Dh, 50. No children. Ever .
    FSH 12.7
    MF issues (low sperm count, 1.9 m, and 17 percent motility)
    IVF #1, 8-08, two eggs, one fertilized, BFN
    IVF #2, 10-08, three eggs, two fertilized, BFN
    Hysteroscopy, 2-09, removed scar tissue and two cysts blocking my tubes. Other than that, healthy uterus.
    IVF #3, 10-09, two eggs, no fertilization

    Now on to SDFC for a big, fat miracle--early February!
    Feb 19th - donor starts stims & recipient baseline (donor 27 yo)
    ER - 1/31 (37 eggs, 26 mature, 19 fertilized!)
    ET - 2/5 - Tx 2 perfect blasts. 1 snowbaby
    Beta - 2/15 - 299.2
    Beta - 2/17 - 694
    1st u/s 3/3 - 1 healthy bean! hb 135bmp
    2nd u/s 3/10 (7w3d) TWINS!!

    3rd u/s 3/18 - Lost Baby B
    Baby A thriving!! hb 178bpm

    Vasilatou
    me 42, DH 43
    3 x ivf (OE) locally - 1 bio, 1 BFN, 1 x ectopic
    2 x ivf (OE) Cornell - BFN
    1 x DE - Cornell - DS
    donor starts stims - 2/15.
    ER - 2/25 - 12 retrieved/11 mature/8 fertilized.
    1st Beta 3/10 - 77
    chemical

    payphone/Monica
    35 yo.
    DS & DD from 1st marriage
    TTC for 2 years & 3 IVFs
    Donor starts stims 2/21
    ER - 3/3
    ET - 3/8 - Tx 2 blasts!! 7 snowbabies
    BFN

    jahman/Lori 37yo
    History: Poor Responder, .3 amh, 9.9 FSH, 3 m/c's, 2 from IVF's, 1 natural/unplanned/ectopic

    IVF#1(3/07): OE, BFP, m/c 8.5 wks
    IVF#2(7/07): OE, ET cancelled, all embryos arrested
    IVF#3(11/07): OE, BFP, m/c 6.5 wks
    Natural pg(3/08): Found at 6.5 wks, saw HB, Ectopic from IVF scarring, Lap to remove
    IVF#4(7/08): OE, BFN
    IVF#5(11/08): OE, BFN
    IVF#6(9/09): OE, I cancelled at Stim day 13, going too slow, I'm done
    DE#1: Mar/April 2010, Donor age 25, 1x proven 36 eggs-21 mature, cycling at ORM
    3/1 Estimated Lupron Start Lupron, Donor starts stims 3/21, 4/1 Estimated ER, 4/6 Estimated ET

    "alexvas"/Lo 44yo
    History:
    6 IUI's/Femara - BFN
    Split cycle DE...Got 7 eggs and 5 matured nicely
    IVF#1 w/DE - x-ferred 1 (4aa) - BFN
    FET#1 - x-ferred 1 - BFN
    FET#2 - x-ferred 1 - BFN
    FET#3 - x-ferred 2 - BFN

    Now planning IVF#2 w/DE: what does one do with all this wanting?

    nadia_f/Shannon 35yo
    IVF#1 own eggs - DD born 2006
    IVF#2 chemical, IVF#3 chemical, IVF#4 BFN
    DE #1 and #2 chemicals - both cycles poor response from donor.
    DE #3 - New clinic - SDFC for March

    kaditya
    Me(42), DH (35)
    OE IVF#1 FSH 8.9, 3 day 5 embryos transfer with M/C and D&C at 9 weeks in Dec'08
    OE IVF#2 FSH 10.2 OE cycle cancelled due to low response in Mar'09
    DE IVF#3 with Sis (she's 39 year old). 25 mature, trf 3 blastocyst with 9 frosties. BFN.

    peter.ivanic/41 yo
    1 IUI in 2006, DH could not produce sperm, IUI cancelled. (Boston IVF)
    2nd IUI in 2006, BFN. (Boston IVF)
    OE IVF - cancelled, poor response to meds. (Reprod. Science Ctr)
    2nd OE IVF - 1 fresh embryo transferred on Christmas Day 2007, no pressure! BFN, no frozens. (Reproductive Science Ctr)
    3rd IVF OE - 4 fresh embryos transferred, BFN, no frozens. (Boston IVF)
    4th IVF DE Feb 2009 - 3 fresh transferred, BFN, no frozens (Boston IVF)

    SWITCHED CLINICS AGAIN BUT TO SDFC!
    Cycling in the summer!

  14. Hello,
    I'd like to jump in with some info about me:

    Me: 43 yr old, DH: 38
    4/08: IUI/clomid 1st try no HB @ 6 weeks : M/c #1 (D & C)
    6/08: IUI/clomid 2nd round: BFN
    7/08: IUI/clomid 3rd round: BFN
    11/08: Natural Preg, HB at 6w, no HB at 8w: M/c #2
    4/09: IVF, blighted ovum: m/c #3
    7/09: 1st DE cycle @ SDFC: 1st time donor BFN Fresh and FEt cycle
    11/09: Immune work up with Alan Beer Center, CA (2 trips to MX)
    11/09: Natural preg, no HB at 6+ weeks and M/C #4
    5/10: Plan cycle @ SIRM in St. Louis, MO with 2x "proven" donor

    Ladies - I am going to post an update of our chart. I've also been updating it on Page 1 incase anyone wants to refer back to it. If there is anything on there that you want removed or added, there is some stuff that some might feel is too personal, please feel free too tell me right away and I will make the change as soon as possible. makrakis/Cathy 39yohistory: 3 m/c's, 1 chemical: conceived naturallyIVF#1 w/own eggs-BFN IVF#2 w/DE - Donor takes trigger shot on wrong nite! Eggs destroyed IVF #3 w/DE - ID twin boys FET#1 - chemnicalFET#2 - BFN (no more frosties)gearing up for IVF#4 w/DE (same donor; now 28yo) Feb 2010Donor starts stims - 2/6 ER 2/18 - 22 eggs retrieved/16 fertilized2/21 update: All 16 all Grade As and B'sET 2/23 - Tx 2 Grade 1 AB Blasts. 8 snowbabies+HPT on 3/6! http://i46.tinypic.com/f9qbn8.jpg1st Beta 3/8 - 1,4932nd Beta 3/11 - 3,4393rd Beta 3/15 - 9,931 1st u/s 3/22 Eiichiro/DaleMe, 41. Dh, 50. No children. Ever . FSH 12.7MF issues (low sperm count, 1.9 m, and 17 percent motility) IVF #1, 8-08, two eggs, one fertilized, BFNIVF #2, 10-08, three eggs, two fertilized, BFNHysteroscopy, 2-09, removed scar tissue and two cysts blocking my tubes. Other than that, healthy uterus.IVF #3, 10-09, two eggs, no fertilizationNow on to SDFC for a big, fat miracle--early February!Feb 19th - donor starts stims & recipient baseline (donor 27 yo)ER - 1/31 (37 eggs, 26 mature, 19 fertilized!)ET - 2/5 - Tx 2 perfect blasts. 1 snowbabyBeta - 2/15 - 299.2 Beta - 2/17 - 6941st u/s 3/3 - 1 healthy bean! hb 135bmp2nd u/s 3/10 (7w3d) TWINS!! 3rd u/s 3/18 - Lost Baby B Baby A thriving!! hb 178bpm Vasilatoume 42, DH 433 x ivf (OE) locally - 1 bio, 1 BFN, 1 x ectopic2 x ivf (OE) Cornell - BFN1 x DE - Cornell - DSdonor starts stims - 2/15. ER - 2/25 - 12 retrieved/11 mature/8 fertilized.1st Beta 3/10 - 77 chemical payphone/Monica35 yo. DS & DD from 1st marriageTTC for 2 years & 3 IVFsDonor starts stims 2/21 ER - 3/3ET - 3/8 - Tx 2 blasts!! 7 snowbabiesBFN jahman/Lori 37yoHistory: Poor Responder, .3 amh, 9.9 FSH, 3 m/c's, 2 from IVF's, 1 natural/unplanned/ectopicIVF#1(3/07): OE, BFP, m/c 8.5 wksIVF#2(7/07): OE, ET cancelled, all embryos arrestedIVF#3(11/07): OE, BFP, m/c 6.5 wksNatural pg(3/08): Found at 6.5 wks, saw HB, Ectopic from IVF scarring, Lap to removeIVF#4(7/08): OE, BFNIVF#5(11/08): OE, BFNIVF#6(9/09): OE, I cancelled at Stim day 13, going too slow, I'm doneDE#1: Mar/April 2010, Donor age 25, 1x proven 36 eggs-21 mature, cycling at ORM3/1 Estimated Lupron Start Lupron, Donor starts stims 3/21, 4/1 Estimated ER, 4/6 Estimated ET"alexvas"/Lo 44yoHistory: 6 IUI's/Femara - BFN Split cycle DE...Got 7 eggs and 5 matured nicelyIVF#1 w/DE - x-ferred 1 (4aa) - BFN FET#1 - x-ferred 1 - BFN FET#2 - x-ferred 1 - BFNFET#3 - x-ferred 2 - BFNNow planning IVF#2 w/DE: what does one do with all this wanting?nadia_f/Shannon 35yoIVF#1 own eggs - DD born 2006IVF#2 chemical, IVF#3 chemical, IVF#4 BFNDE #1 and #2 chemicals - both cycles poor response from donor.DE #3 - New clinic - SDFC for MarchkadityaMe(42), DH (35)OE IVF#1 FSH 8.9, 3 day 5 embryos transfer with M/C and D&C at 9 weeks in Dec'08OE IVF#2 FSH 10.2 OE cycle cancelled due to low response in Mar'09DE IVF#3 with Sis (she's 39 year old). 25 mature, trf 3 blastocyst with 9 frosties. BFN. peter.ivanic/41 yo1 IUI in 2006, DH could not produce sperm, IUI cancelled. (Boston IVF)2nd IUI in 2006, BFN. (Boston IVF)OE IVF - cancelled, poor response to meds. (Reprod. Science Ctr)2nd OE IVF - 1 fresh embryo transferred on Christmas Day 2007, no pressure! BFN, no frozens. (Reproductive Science Ctr)3rd IVF OE - 4 fresh embryos transferred, BFN, no frozens. (Boston IVF)4th IVF DE Feb 2009 - 3 fresh transferred, BFN, no frozens (Boston IVF)SWITCHED CLINICS AGAIN BUT TO SDFC!Cycling in the summer!

  15. Looking forward - welcome. You might want to see if there is a May thread (or start one), so you'll be with people who are at the same stage as you.

    Cathy - good luck with you u/s.

    AFM - still festering. I am done with Cornell, but I still think I may do 1 last cycle for closure in 2 years. I would love to go CCRM, ORM or SDFC but they are too expensive for me ... I was looking into shared cycles at CNY and Shady Grove. Their stats are good, and the shared cycles makes it affordable. Based on the number of offices they have, they probably operate like a factory and that doesn't bother me as long as it's a factory that works. I haven't been able to find alot of posts about them. Anyone have or hear of any opinions?

  16. Cathy - I am sorry you are sick. Drink lots of water!! I know there is not much you want to take.

    Casey, I was on another board with a gal last year who did shared risk at CNY with success - twins! She liked it a lot.

  17. Casey, I go to CNY (Syracuse) for all of my monitoring and follow-ups. They are great--very kind and compassionate. I love the staff!!!! I did three cycles at CNY with OE. Bfn on all three, but they were my crappy, scrambled eggs. When we decided on donor eggs, it came down to CNY and SDFC. CNY's donor egg success rate is around 50%. Personally, with no children, I am getting too old for 50/50 odds. So we took out a loan and went with SDFC.

    Welcome aboard chaya!

    Cathy, great chart. SOOO thorough!

    Afm, yesterday was the worst day of sickness thus far. I puked... a lot. I don't know how women do this time and again. I thought I would be up for a sibling for this little one. Twins would have been superb, because I just don't know if I can do this with a toddler in tow. My entire life right now is sleep, whine, take meds, try to go..., puke, take more meds, try to eat, take more meds. And it starts all over again. This is getting old. And to think I have three more weeks of this, at least. ****! I know, I know. I'm very thankful. I'm also very cranky.

  18. Cathy
    That is awful that you are sick especially since you "can't" take any meds. I hope your colds are typically short lived, mine last two weeks exactly each time

    Dale
    The puking sounds awful, there is nothing worse than feeling nauseous. Do you at least feel better for a bit after you puke? or is it just a speed bump before more crappy feeling?

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.